window.lintrk('track', { conversion_id: 13086145 });
top of page

Privacy Policy

Here at Dataside, we are committed to maintaining transparency.

That's why we want to inform you that we collect statistical data from visits to enhance your browsing experience and personalize content and ads.

Want more information about how we handle your personal data?

We've prepared this External Privacy Notice that outlines how we collect, use, share, and protect your data.

If you have any questions regarding your personal data, please don't hesitate to contact us via email: marketing@dataside.com.br.

 

In this Notice, you can access important information such as:

  1. Who this Notice is for;

  2. What the purpose of this Notice is;

  3. Where we collect your personal data from;

  4. What personal data we collect and how it is collected;

  5. Dataside does not process sensitive personal data;

  6. Dataside does not process personal data of children and adolescents;

  7. Cookies;

  8. Purposes of using your personal data;

  9. Sharing personal data with third parties;

  10. Retention and termination of the processing of your personal data;

  11. Sharing, storage, and transfer of your personal data;

  12. Your rights as a data subject;

  13. How to contact Dataside.

1. Who is this notice for?

We at Dataside appreciate your interest in our Data and Artificial Intelligence services and your visit to our website. We offer services to businesses (B2B), but we may have direct contact with individual users of our website, and as a result, collect their data. Therefore, this Policy is intended for living individuals who interact with our services.

2. What is the purpose of this policy?

To make your visit more enjoyable, we want you to use the provided tools while being aware of all implications on your privacy, knowing that protecting you is our priority. Therefore, the purpose of this Policy is to clearly explain how your personal data is collected and used by Dataside.

3. Where do we collect your personal data from?

  • Dataside's website when you access it;

  • Dataside's social media when you get in touch with us;

  • Email and instant messaging systems;

  • Your interactions with advertisements, promotions, and forms.

4. What personal data do we collect and how is it collected?

  • Contact Information: Your name, surname, phone number, and email.

  • Location Data: Geographic location (GPS).

  • Technical data from the device used: Recording of your IP address, for example.

  • Information about how you use our websites and services: During your interaction with our websites and services, we use automated data collection technologies to capture information about the actions you've taken. This may include details such as which links you click, which pages or content you view and for how long, and other similar information and statistics about your interactions, such as response times to content, download errors, and the duration of visits to certain pages. This information is captured through methods like Cookies, for example. You can refuse the use of these automated technologies by configuring the device you're using to access our website and services.

  • Market research and your feedback: These are pieces of information you voluntarily share with Dataside about your experience using our products and services. User-generated content, voluntarily shared by you, such as sharing Dataside's services on your social media (text, comments, articles, photos, videos, personal stories, and others). Whenever permitted, we collect and publish user-generated content in connection with a variety of activities.

  • Contact with our Customer Service and Sales Center: Your interactions with our Customer Service and Sales Center may be recorded, in accordance with applicable laws, for Dataside's operational needs. Details of financial and payment information are not recorded. Our customer service center at Dataside is accessible via email: marketing@dataside.com.br.

5. Dataside does not process sensitive personal data

​Sensitive personal data includes information that can lead to discrimination, such as personal data related to racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, political opinions, membership in a trade union or organization of a religious, philosophical, or political nature, data related to health or sexual life, genetic or biometric data when linked to a natural person. Dataside does not handle personal data considered sensitive according to LGPD, and we do not intend to collect or process sensitive personal data in the normal course of your interactions with our products or services. When there is a need or requirement to process your sensitive personal data, within the hypotheses established by law, we will obtain your prior, free, unequivocal, and informed consent for any processing.

6. Dataside does not process personal data of children and teenagers

Dataside does not collect, store, or use personal data of children and teenagers. If we discover any unintentional handling of such data, we will promptly remove the personal data of that child or teenager from our records.

7.  Cookies

Cookies are small text files that can be placed on your computer or portable device by websites or web services you use. These cookies facilitate the process of adapting Dataside websites to your personal needs, making their use as easy as possible.


Dataside allows users to disable cookies as soon as the website is opened, within the website itself.


Furthermore, it's important to note that it's up to you, our user, to ensure that the settings on your computer or portable device reflect whether you consent to accepting cookies or not.
Most browsers allow you to set rules to notify you before accepting cookies or simply refuse them. You do not need to have cookies enabled to use or browse most Dataside websites and online services. However, in this case, we cannot guarantee that you will be able to access all their features.


It's important to highlight that Dataside is not responsible for the use of cookies by third parties.

8. Purpose of using your personal data

The following items describe the purposes for which Dataside collects your personal data and the different types of personal data we collect for each purpose. Please note that not all uses below will be relevant to all individuals and may only apply to specific situations.


• Consumer services: Your personal data is used for the purpose of providing consumer services, including responding to your questions, inquiries, and suggestions. Typically, this requires certain personal contact information and information about the reason for your question, inquiry, or suggestion, such as what your order was, if there is a technical problem, issue, or complaint about a product, general question, knowing the reasons you canceled or did not complete a purchase, which allows us to improve our processes.


Reason for using your personal data in this situation:
•    Fulfill contractual obligations;
•    Fulfill legal obligations; and
•    Our legitimate interests.


Our legitimate interests in this situation:
•    Continuously improve Dataside's products and services;
•    Continuously improve the effectiveness of our customer service.
•    Conducting promotions and other marketing activities: With your consent (when required by applicable law) or based on our legitimate interest (within the limits established by the LGPD), Dataside uses your personal data to provide information about products or services, such as marketing communications, advertising campaigns, promotions, and any other direct or indirect marketing activity. This can be done through various means of communication, email, advertisements, as well as our own websites and third-party social media. In this situation, the use of your personal data is based on the principles of the LGPD, and you can exercise any of your rights by contacting our team through the email: marketing@dataside.com.br.


Reason for using your personal data in this situation:
•    Fulfill contractual obligations; and
•    Our legitimate interests.


Our legitimate interests in this situation:
•    Understand which of our products and services may interest you and provide information about them; and
•    Identify consumers for new products or services.
•    Social media and third-party websites: We use your personal data when you interact with third-party social media features, such as "liking," to provide advertisements and interact with you on third-party social media. How these interactions work, the profile data Dataside obtains about you, and how to opt out of them can be understood by reviewing the privacy policies directly on the respective social media and third-party websites.


Reason for using your personal data in this situation:
•    Our legitimate interests.
Our legitimate interests in this situation:
•    Understand which of our products and services may interest you and provide information about them;
•    Identify consumers for new products or services.
•    Legal compliance and legal security of Dataside:


Personal data provided to us by our users may also be used in a manner that we deem necessary or appropriate, all in accordance with the LGPD: (a) to meet legal process requirements; (b) to comply with a court decision, regulatory decision, or decision of competent authorities, including authorities outside the country of residence; (c) to enforce our Terms and Conditions of Use; (d) to protect our operations; (e) to protect our, your, or third parties' rights, privacy, security; (f) to detect and prevent fraud; (g) other purposes allowed by law.

9.  Retention and termination of the processing of your personal data

In accordance with applicable law, Dataside uses your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your personal data was collected, as described in this Notice, or to comply with applicable legal requirements.


Personal data used to provide a personalized experience to you will be retained for 12 months.


Once the purpose of processing is fulfilled, the processing of data will be terminated, and their retention will only be done after the application of information security measures for the purpose of meeting Dataside's interests, such as the possibility of exercising its defense in future administrative and judicial proceedings, or to ensure compliance with legal or regulatory provisions. After the deadlines during which any of these hypotheses may occur have expired, the data will be permanently and securely deleted.

10.  Sharing, storage, and transfer of your personal data

Dataside does not rent, sell, or lend any type of personal data of our users to companies, associations, and institutions. Rest assured, we ensure a secure process.


Dataside adopts appropriate measures to ensure that your personal data is kept confidential and secure. However, these protections do not apply to information that you have chosen to share in public areas, such as third-party social networks.


Individuals who can access your personal data: Your personal data will be processed by our employees or authorized agents, as long as they need access to such information, depending on the specific purposes for which your personal data was collected and always respecting the principles and rules established by law.


Measures taken in operational environments: We store your personal data in operational environments that use reasonable security measures, both technical and administrative, to prevent any unauthorized access. We follow reasonable protocols to protect personal data.
If you identify or become aware of any activity compromising the security of your personal data on our website, please contact us immediately via email: marketing@dataside.com.br.


In compliance with the provisions of the LGPD, if there is an incident involving your personal data, we will notify the situation to the National Data Protection Authority and contact you directly whenever necessary. In any case, we will take the necessary measures immediately to remedy the situation and restore the security of your personal data.

11.  Your rights as a data subject.

You have rights concerning your privacy and the protection of your personal data. In addition to our concern for the security of this data, we also want you to have access to and knowledge of all the rights relating to the processing of your personal data and how you can exercise them. According to the LGPD, your rights are:

•    Right to confirm the existence of processing of your data;
•    Right to access your data;
•    Right to request the correction of your data;
•    Right to request the deletion of your data;
•    Right to object to certain forms of processing;
•    Right to request anonymization, blocking, or deletion;
•    Right to portability;
•    Right to withdraw your consent;
•    Right to information about the shared use of your data;
•    Right not to provide your consent;
•    Right to submit complaints or reports to Dataside or to the National Data Protection        Authority (Autoridade Nacional de Proteção de Dados - ANPD).

To facilitate the exercise of your rights, you can contact our team via email: marketing@dataside.com.br.


We will respond to all requests within 15 (fifteen) days, which is the maximum period allowed by law. We may also contact you to obtain more information about your request in order to expedite our response.

12.  How to contact Dataside

If you have any questions or comments about this External Privacy Notice, how we treat your personal data, or how you can exercise your rights, please contact us via email: marketing@dataside.com.br.

13. Changes to our External Privacy Notice Whenever 

Dataside decides to change the way we process your personal data, this External Privacy Notice will be updated.


We recommend that you frequently access it, or whenever you have doubts, to check for any updates or changes to our External Privacy Notice.


Last modification: May 26, 2022
Version history: V1.

bottom of page